| £20.00
ALLEN, Major G.R.D.
A SIRE LINE CHART OF THE DERBY , THE ST. LEGER, THE PRIX DU JOCKEY CLUB, THE GRAND ... |
|
| £3.00
ANDRIST, FRIEDRICH. (ISBN: 0851310532)
MARES, FOALS AND FOALING. A handbook for the small Breeder. 1978. S/B. 13th. Impression. 56pp. V.G+ |
|
| £35.00
BECKER, F.
THE BREED OF THE RACEHORSE. Its Developments and Transformations. 1936. 1st.Ed. 267pp. V.G. no d/j. (No inscriptions) |
|
| £17.50
BIRCH, FRANKLIN. E.
PEDIGREES OF LEADING WINNERS 1912-1959. H/B.1960. 147pp. V.G. (No inscriptions).no d/w. |
|
| £15.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS ANNUAL REVIEW 1966.
Vol. LV. H/B. 783pp. Half Calf. Some scuffing to spine o/w V.G. |
|
| £15.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS ANNUAL REVIEW. 1963.
VOL. LII. H/B. 480pp. + 176 General Statistics + 112pp Stallion index. V.G+
|
|
 | £4.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS ANNUAL REVIEW. THE STALLION REVIEW 1971.
S/B. 275pp. Col. & b/w illus. V.G. |
|
 | £5.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS ANNUAL REVIEW. THE STALLION REVIEW 1976.
S/B. 268pp. Col. & b/w illus. V.G. |
|
 | £5.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS ANNUAL REVIEW. THE STALLION REVIEW 1978.
S/B. 292pp. Col. & b/w illus. V.G. |
|
| £12.50
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1935.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. XXIV. H/B. 458pp. + Bloodstock sales. Half calf. rubbed, contents clean and V.G. |
|
| £8.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1937.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. XXVI. Board covers. 501pp. + Bloodstock sales. B/W illus. V.G. |
|
| £15.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1938.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. VOLUME XXVII. H/B. 516pp. + Bloodstock sales. B/W illus. Half Calf.. Spine some rubbing ... |
|
| £15.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1939.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. VOLUME XXVIII. H/B. 383pp. B/W illus. B/W illus. Half Calf.. Spine some rubbing o/w ... |
|
| £15.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1940.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. VXIX. H/B. 383pp. B/W illus. Half Calf. Some rubbing to spine o/w ... |
|
| £12.50
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1948.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. XXXVII. H/B. 585pp. Half Calf. Cover some sl. fading o/w V.G. |
|
| £7.50
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1949.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. VOLUME XXXVIII. H/B. 600pp. B/W illus. B/W illus. Half Calf.. Sign of water damage ... |
|
| £5.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1951.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. XL H/B.638pp. B/W illus. Half Calf. Pages crinckley (water). Reference copy. |
|
| £15.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1952.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. XLI. 654pp. Half Calf. Very sl. rubbing to spine o/w V.G. clean copy. |
|
| £15.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1953.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. XLII. 674pp. Half Calf. Very sl. rubbing to spine o/w V.G. clean copy. |
|
| £15.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1954..
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. VOLUME XLIII. 743pp. B/W illus.Half Calf. Sl rubbing o/w V.G. clean copy. |
|
| £7.50
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1955.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. XLIV. 727pp. Half Calf. Rear cover some fading, Good-V.G. |
|
| £12.50
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1956.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. XLV. H/B. 735pp. B/W illus. Half Calf. Spine some scuffing o/w V.G. ... |
|
| £15.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1957.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. XLVI. H/B.888pp. Half Calf. Sl. rubbing to spine o/w V.G. |
|
| £15.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1960.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. XLIX. 812pp. Half Calf. V.G. |
|
| £10.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1961.
THE BRITISH BLOODSTOCK AGENCY. Vol. L. 804pp. Half Calf. Boards some small staining, spine V.G. |
|
| £15.00
BLOODSTOCK BREEDERS REVIEW 1967.
Vol. XVI. H/B. 820p. Half Calf. V.G. |
|
| £200.00
BOBINSKI, CAPT. KAZIMIERZ & ZAMOYSKI, COUNT STEFFAN.
FAMILY TABLE OF RACEHORSES. Vol II. 1953-1959 with addendas for 19601-61 & 62-63. 300pp. & 51pp. H/B in ... |
|
 | £8.50
BROMILEY, MARY. (ISBN: 0632036087)
S/B. 1993. 192pp. B/W illus. Fine. |
|
| £7.50
BUCKLE, E. (COMPILER). (ISBN:085131340X)
DAMS OF NATIONAL HUNT WINNERS 1973/1975. Listing Dams of Winners under National Hunt rules in Great Briatin and ... |
|
| £7.50
BUCKLE, E. (COMPILER). (ISBN:0851313477).
DAMS OF NATIONAL HUNT WINNERS 1977/1978. Listing Dams of Winners under National Hunt rules in Great Briatin and ... |
|
| £7.50
BUCKLE, E. (COMPILER). (ISBN:0851313426)
DAMS OF NATIONAL HUNT WINNERS 1975/1977. Listing Dams of Winners under National Hunt rules in Great Briatin and ... |
|
| £6.00
BUCKLE, E. (COMPILER). DAMS OF NATIONAL HUNT WINNERS 1955/1960.
Listing Dams of Winners under National Hunt rules in Great Briatin and Ireland covering the years July 1955 ... |
|
| £7.50
BUCKLE, E. (COMPILER). DAMS OF NATIONAL HUNT WINNERS 1963/1964.
Listing Dams of Winners under National Hunt rules in Great Briatin and Ireland covering the years July 1st.1963 ... |
|
 | £85.00
CHURCH, MICHAEL.
THE DERBY STAKE: The Complete History 1780-2006.
Racing Post Review
The official historian of the race, Michael Church ... |
|
 | £75.00
CHURCH, MICHAEL.
CLASSIC PEDIGREES 1776-2005. LIMITED EDITION of 800. Signed by Michael Church.
Contents include: The four-generation pedigree and race-record ... |
|
| £7.50
CONLEY, KEVIN.
STUD. ADVENTURES IN BREEDING. 2002. 1st.Ed. 209pp. Fine in fine D/W. (No inscriptions, price unclipped). |
|
| £19.99
Cunha, Tony Joseph.
HORSE FEEDING AND NUTRITION. USA. 1980. H/B. 1st. Ed.292pp. B/W illus. V.G. clean copy in scuffed d/j. (No ... |
|
 | £6.99
DEVEREUX, SUE & MORRISON, LIZ. (ISBN: 0851315437)
THE VETERINARY CARE OF THE HORSE. 1992. H/B. 1st. Ed. 245pp. B/W illus. V.G clean copy in ... |
|
| EVERSFIELD, MARTIN, AISCAN, JOHN. BOWMAR III, DAN.M. NOIROT-NERIN, M. USAMI,
THROUGHBRED-BREEDING OF THE WORLD. 1970. 1st.Ed. 635pp. Near fine in near fine D/W. (No inscriptions).
The first account - ... |
|
| £2.50
GIBSON, MICHAEL.
A GUIDE TO CONFORMATION IN THE HORSE. 1978. Card covers. 13pp. Drawings/diagrams. V.G+ |
|
| £12.50
HARALAMBROS, K.M.
THE BYERLEY TURK Three Centuries of the Tail Male Racing Lines. 1990. 1st.Ed. 168pp. Col. & b/w illus. ... |
|
| £10.00
HISLOP, JOHN.
BREEDING FOR RACING. 1976. 1st.Ed. 192pp. B/W illus. Near fine in near fine D/W. |
|
| £4.00
Horserace Betting Levy Board
THE MANAGEMENT OF HORSE PADDOCKS. A Booklet of Instructions. 1981. Booklet 9pp. V.G. |
|
| £10.00
HUNTER STUD BOOK Vol XIII.1933
THE HUNTERS' IMPROVEMENT AND NATIONAL LIGHT HORSE BREEDING SOCIETY. Containing the Registered Entries of Hunter Stallions & ... |
|
| £15.00
KEYLOCK. H.E.
DAMS OF WINNERS 1915-1947. Of all flat races in Great Britain and Ireland. The Definitive Volume. H/B. ... |
|
| £12.50
KEYLOCK. H.E.
DAMS OF WINNERS 1967-1974. Of all flat races in Great Britain and Ireland. H/B. 4th Series. 3rd.Ed. ... |
|
| £3.00
KEYLOCK. H.E. (Compiled by Andree Johnstone).
DAMS OF WINNERS 1948-1949. Of all flat races in Great Britain and Ireland. H/B. Second series. June 1950. ... |
|
| £15.00
KEYLOCK. H.E. (Compiled by Andrew Johnstone).
DAMS OF WINNERS 1948-1956. Of all flat races in Great Britain and Ireland.The definitive edition of the Second ... |
|
| £15.00
KEYLOCK. H.E. (Compiled by Andrew Johnstone).
DAMS OF WINNERS 1957-1966. Of all flat races in Great Britain and Ireland. The definitive edition of the ... |
|
| £10.00
LEICESTER, SIR CHARLES.
BLOODSTOCK BREEDING. 1969. H/B. 5th. Reprint with revisions. . 482pp. B/W illus., diagrs. V.G. in used d/j. ... |
|
| LOWE, C.BRUCE. (EDITED BY WILLIAM ALLISON).
BREEDING RACEHORSES BY THE FIGURE SYSTEM. 1913. 2nd. Ed. 263pp. B/W illus. V.G+ Nice clean copy. SOLD. (Ask ... |
|
 | £8.50
MAHAFFEY, LEO. (Editor).
STUD & STABLE VETERINARY HANDBOOK 1962-1969. Definitive Volume. H/B. 213pp. B/W illus. V.G+ in near V.G. D/J. (No ... |
|
| £4.00
MANTON. Barry Hills Open Day.
28pp. Glossy Brochure. B/W illus. Near fine. |
|
| £6.50
McALPINE, SIR ROBIN.
PRIVATE STUD BOOK 1984. H/B. 54pp Leather bound. A.E.G. V.G+ |
|
| £18.00
MILLER, M.
HOW TO BREED A RACEHORSE. Dedicated to the Small Breeder. 1939. 1st.Ed. 165pp. b/w illus. H/B. V.G. |
|
| £12.50
MILLER, WILLIAM C.
PRACTICAL ESSENTIALS IN THE CARE AND MANAGEMENT OF HORSES ON THOROUGHBRED STUDS. 1965. 1st.Ed. 128pp. b/w illus. H/B. ... |
|
| MILNER, MORDAUNT.
THE GOLDOLPHIN ARABIAN. The Story of the Matchem Line. 1990. 1st. Ed. 150pp. B/W illus. Fine in fine ... |
|
| £8.50
MILNER, MORDAUNT.
THOROUGHBRED BREEDING. NOTES AND COMMENTS. 1987. 1st.Ed. 208pp. B/W illus. Small stain on front cover o/w V.G. in ... |
|
 | £30.00
MORRIS, TONY.
THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS. 1990. H/B. 1st.Ed. 232pp. Col. & b/w illus. V.G. in V.G. D/W. (No inscriptions, price unclipped). |
|
| £2.50
NAPIER,. MILES.
BREEDING A RACEHORSE. 1981. Reprint.68pp. S/B. Ex-library. G+ |
|
| £2.00
NEW ZEALAND THOROUGHBRED BREEDERS BULLETIN. Winter 1978.
Magazine. 76pp. V.G. |
|
| £3.00
PACEMAKER SPECIAL SUPPLEMENT.
THE NEW ZEALAND THOROUGHBRED. c mid 1980's. S/B. V.G. |
|
| £2.00
PACEMAKER UPDATE. AUSTRALIAN SUPPLEMENT.
Magazine. 34pp. V.G. |
|
 | £6.00
PACEMAKER. SIRES FOR 1980.
S/B. 428pp. Col. & b/w illus.V.G. |
|
 | £6.00
PACEMAKER. SIRES FOR 1984.
S/B. 576pp. Col. & b/w illus. V.G. |
|
| £4.00
PETER ROSSDALE. (ISBN: 0706367839)
HORSE'S HEALTH SIMPLIFIED. 1990. S/B. 96pp. Col. & b/w illus. V.G. |
|
| £17.50
PICKERING, MARTIN. & ROSS, MICHAEL. (ISBN: 0851314139)
PEDIGREES OF LEADING WINNERS 1981-1984. H/B. 1st.Ed. 1985 194pp. Fine. |
|
| £15.00
PICKERING, MARTIN. & ROSS, MICHAEL. (ISBN: 0851313728)
PEDIGREES OF LEADING WINNERS 1960-1980. H/B. 1st.Ed. 1982. 198pp. Fine. |
|
| £40.00
PRING, PETER. (ISBN: 0908133057)
WINNERS OF THE WORLD’S MAJOR RACES FROM 1900 -WITH MORE THAN 2,500 CROSS-REFERENCED PEDIGREES. H/B. 1st.Ed. 787pp. V.G. ... |
|
 | £25.00
PRYOR, PETER. (ISBN:0904378055)
THE CLASSIC CONNECTION. A Unique Historical Directory of the Breeding of the Winners of the Big European Races ... |
|
| £20.00
RACING AND BREEDING. VOL IV.1950.
Pictorial information by Anscomb, Good and Betts, Rough Sport. Paris 1950. 267pp. Many b/w illus. 267pp. Many b/w ... |
|
| £10.00
RASMUSSEN, LEON. & NAPIER, MILES.
TREASURES OF THE BLOODSTOCK BREEDER'S REVIEW. 1990. 1st.Ed. 692pp. B/W illus. Fine in fine D/W. (No inscriptions, price ... |
|
| £12.50
REGISTER OF THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS. VOL. III. 1915.
F.M.P. (Compiler). Containing the tabulated pedigrees and racing performances of two hundred and sixty nine of the principle ... |
|
| £12.50
REGISTER OF THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS. VOL. IV. 1918.
PRIOR, C.M. (Compiler). Containing the tabulated pedigrees and racing performances of two hundred and thirty-seven of the principle ... |
|
| £10.00
REGISTER OF THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS. VOL. V. 1921.
PRIOR, C.M. (Compiler). Containing the tabulated pedigrees and racing performances of two hundred and eleven of the principle ... |
|
| £10.00
REGISTER OF THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS. VOL. VI. 1923.
PRIOR, C.M. (Compiler). Containing the tabulated pedigrees and racing performances of two hundred and thirty-seven of the principle ... |
|
| £10.00
REGISTER OF THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS. VOL. VIII. 1927.
PRIOR, C.M. (Compiler). Containing the tabulated pedigrees and racing performances of two hundred and one sires at the ... |
|
| £10.00
REGISTER OF THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS. VOL. XI. 1933.
PRIOR, C.M. (Compiler). Containing the tabulated pedigrees and racing performances of one hundred and eighty-three sires at ... |
|
| £10.00
REGISTER OF THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS. VOL. XV. 1942.
PRIOR, C.M. (Compiler). Containing the tabulated pedigrees and racing performances of one hundred and forty three sires at ... |
|
| £10.00
|